Cape Breton Rep Teams

Cape Breton Rep Teams

  • Post author:
  • Post category:repball

2018 – 2019 BCB Rep Teams

BCB rep teams consist of players from across Cape Breton who represent the Island in competitive club basketball in both winter and summer seasons. Teams travel throughout Nova Scotia and participate in Provincial Championship play. The winter teams travel between 3 and 6 timers per year, depending on the age level with some summer teams travelling to Maine, USA.

2018- 2019 Girls U12 Mini Team 1

  • Kaley Axeworthy
  • Maisy Campbell
  • Karley Lawless
  • Blair MacPherson
  • Brooke Martell
  • Gabrielle McNeil
  • Abi Morrison
  • Gabby Rigby
  • Carys Sifnakis
  • Danielle Usher

Head Coach: Chris MacPhee
Assistant Coach: Stacey Sifnakis

2018- 2019 Girls U12 Mini Team 2

  • Carly Baldwin
  • Jalisa Boudreau
  • Amy Darling
  • Carmen Dawson
  • Breagh Dolan
  • Sophia Hillier
  • Mattea MacKinnon
  • Mya McGee
  • Jesslyn McPherson
  • Abby McSween
  • Ellie Parsons
  • Norelle Stevens
  • Hollie Whelan

Coaches: Emily Pelley & Angela Hill MacKinnon
First team practice will be Wednesday October 17th – 5:30PM – 7:00PM, Centennial Arena

2018- 2019 Girls U14 Bantam Team

  • Jessica Buchanan
  • Emmy Donovan
  • Gerilynne Donovan
  • Trista Graham
  • Emma Lawrence
  • Ayanna MacNeil
  • Maggie MacNeil
  • Jocelyn MacQueen
  • Paige Ross
  • Jayden Ryan
  • Jenna Tommons
  • Holly Wells

Head Coach: Leslie Timmons
Assistant Coach: Jody Ryan
Players will be contacted for first day of practice

2018- 2019 Boys U12 Mini Team 1

  • Isaiah Alleyne
  • Keiran Carroll
  • Owen Cashin
  • Justin Chaisson
  • Noah Lecky
  • Cohen MacDonald
  • Joe MacNeil
  • Kalem McNeil
  • Josh Ratchford
  • Luke Timmons

Head Coach: Dale MacNeil

 

2018- 2019 Boys U12 Mini Team 2

  • Joshua Cote
  • Aiden Druggett
  • Marcus Hilliard
  • Lauchie MacPhee
  • Logan Osbourne
  • Connor Parsons
  • Nicholas Parsons
  • Akash Ravikumar
  • Ben Royal
  • London Sexton
  • Kaden Sinclair

Head Coach: Jeff Osbourne

 

2018- 2019 Boys U12 Mini Team 3

  • Jaxon Durando
  • Cole Grant
  • Andrew Laurendeau
  • Jake MacKinnon
  • Matt MacNeil
  • Cody MacPhee
  • Forrest Markotjohn
  • Colten MacPhee
  • Liam O’Quinn
  • Ben Petrie
  • William Young

Head Coach: Doug MacKinnon

 

2018- 2019 Boys U14 Bantam Team 1

First Practice Tuesday October 16th @ 5:30PM at Centennial, All remaining players are asked to return Saturday at 3:00PM at Centennial

  • Payton Barter
  • Jake Feener
  • Ben Kearney
  • Anthony Lecky
  • Thomas MacDonald
  • Luke MacKinnon
  • Nick MacLeod
  • Gabe MacPhee
  • Parker McSween
  • Malakai Sappier
  • Eli Tunnicliff

Head Coach: Sandy Kearney

2018- 2019 Boys U14 Bantam Team 2

  • Simon Kumar Britten
  • Jorden Crocker
  • Max MacDonald Kearns
  • Nathan Kelly
  • Connor MacDonald
  • Andrew Butler MacLean
  • Keaton MacLeod
  • Connor Martell
  • Wyatt Paul
  • Jackson Sparkes

Head Coach: Dave Martell
First Practice: Friday October 19th, 7-830pm Centennial

2018- 2019 Boys U14 Bantam Team 3

  • Justin Carroll
  • Tyler Grant
  • Noah Druggett
  • Derek Loro
  • Mitchell MacDonald
  • Luke James MacKinnon
  • Reilly MacNeil
  • Alec MacPhee
  • John Mills
  • Eric Rutledge

Head Coach: Gord MacDonald
Assistant Coaches: Lonita Loro and Ray Grant

 

2018- 2019 Boys U16 Midget Team

  • Keigan Broussard
  • Tyler Chant
  • Simon Faijan
  • Declan Fortune
  • Jonathan Griffiths
  • Ethan MacDonald
  • Ethan MacGregor
  • Ethan MacNeil
  • Payton MacPhail
  • John Sherwood

Head Coach: Rob Redshaw

Practice Thursday 5:30-7:ooPM, Centennial

2018 Girls U14 Development Team

Congratulations to the Following Players for Selection to the U14 Summer Development Team:
Abbey Cameron
Ainsley Denny
Ava George
Sam Fernandez
Meghan MacKinnon
Hanna McGee
Maria Morrison
Annalise Robinson
Kayl Ryan
Ainsley Trimm

Red Shirts
Samantha Canova
Katie Anne Clemons
Morgan LeCouter

Head Coach: John Ryan
Assistant Coach: Doug MacKinnon

2018 Boys U14 Development Team

Congratulations to the Following Players for Selection to the U14 Summer Development Team:
Keigan Broussard
Koby Carroll
Cailen Davis
Niko Kachafanas
Ben Kearney
Ty Lawrence
Thomas MacDonald
Ben MacLeod
Ethan MacNeil
Payton MacPhail
Parker McSween
Malakai Sappier
Eli Tunnicliff

Head Coach: Demetrius Best
Assistant Coach: Brad Best

2018 U16 Male Competitive Team

Congratulations to the Following Players for Selection to the U16 Male Competitive Team:
Adam Callaghan
Haydon Carroll
Josh Crocker
Ben MacDonald
Cameron MacKay
Gareth MacKinnon
Mitchel Mersereau
Corson O’Rourke
Justin Pace
Dylan Quirk
Braedon Redshaw
Morgan Ross
Coby Tunnicliff

Head Coach: Dennis Stapleton

2018 U16 Female Competitive Team

Congratulations to the Following Players for Selection to the U16 Female Competitive Team:
Erin Beaton
Julia Currie
Gillian Ellerker
Anna Gillis
Grace MacArthur
Maddy MacInnis
Rebecca MacKeigan
Makayla MacKenzie
Erin MacIsaac
Emma MacPhee
Abbey Parago

2018 Boys Mini Under 12 Division 1 Winter Team

Congratulations to the Following Players for Selection to the U12 Division 1 Team:

  • Izaiah Alleyne
  • Peyton Barter
  • Jorden Crocker
  • Jake Feener
  • Tyler Grant
  • Nathan Kelly
  • Derek Loro
  • Connor MacDonald
  • Luke MacKinnon
  • Keaton MacLeod
  • Gabe MacPhee
  • Eric Rutledge

Head Coach: Doug MacKinnon

2018 Boys Mini Under 12 Division 3 Winter Team

  • Justin Carroll
  • Keirran Carroll
  • Justin Chaisson
  • Aidan Druggett
  • Cole Grant
  • Marcus Hilliard
  • Cohen MacDonald
  • Calem MacNeil
  • Joe MacNeil
  • Connor Martell
  • Colten MacPhee
  • Luke Timmons

Head Coach: Dale MacNeil

The following players are welcome and encouraged to train with the team and to attend all practices for player development and potential selection for a BCB team next season.

  • Lauchie MacPhee
  • Connor Parsons
  • Nic Parsons

2018 Boys Bantam Under 14 Division 1 Winter Team

  • Keigan Broussard
  • Koby Carroll
  • Cailen Davis
  • Morgan Hillier
  • Niko Kachafanas
  • Ben Kearney
  • Ty Lawrence
  • Anthony Lecky
  • Ben MacLeod
  • Ethan MacNeil
  • Keegan MacPhee

Head Coach: Bill Kachafanas
Assistant Coach: Geoff MacLeod

2018 Boys Bantam Under 14 Division 3 Winter Team

  • Malakai Sappier
  • Simon Kumar Britten
  • Daniel MacAllister
  • Jeff MacAulay
  • Ethan MacDonald
  • Thomas MacDonald
  • Nick MacLeod
  • Alec MacPhee
  • Parker McSween
  • Andrew McLean
  • Jackson Sparkes
  • Eli Tunnicliff

Head Coach: Bill Kachafanas
Assistant Coach: Geoff MacLeod

2018 Boys Midget Under 16 Winter Team

Congratulations to the Following Players for Selection to the U16 Team:

  • Kenzie Balmas
  • Shawn Blanchard
  • Declan Fortune
  • Jonathon Griffiths
  • Cole Hynes
  • Owen Ivy
  • Colby Hussey-MacLeod
  • Tighe Hussey-MacLeod
  • Payton MacPhail
  • TJ MacPhail
  • Braeden Redshaw

Head Coach:Rob Redshaw

2018 Girls Mini Under 12 Winter Team

  • Lily Bottomly
  • Rebekah Brown
  • Jessica Buchanan
  • Bhreagh Dolan
  • Blair MacPherson
  • Jesslyn MacPherson
  • Jocelyn MacQueen
  • Abi Morrison
  • Chloe Saunders
  • Carys Sifnakis
  • Hollie Whalen
  • Holly Wells

Head Coach: Chris MacPhee
Assistant Coach: Emily Pelly

2018 Girls Bantam Under 14 Division 1 Winter Team

  • Abbey Cameron
  • Karis Christmas
  • Ainsley Denny
  • Emmy Donovan
  • Ava George
  • Sam Fernandez
  • Meghan MacKinnon
  • Hanna McGee
  • Maria Morrison
  • Annalise Robinson
  • Cale Ryan
  • Emily Whitewood

Head Coach: Doug MacKinnon

2018 Girls Bantam Under 14 Division 3 Winter Team

  • Catie Chaisson
  • Katie Ann Clemons
  • Bhreagh Dean
  • Trista Graham
  • Morgan LeCouter
  • Rita MacCormack
  • Ayanna MacNeil
  • Olivia Ross
  • Jaiden Ryan
  • Gracie Smith
  • Jenna Timmons

Head Coach: Leslie Timmons

rreg

 

Program Details:

BCB Runs Basketball Programs Year Round Producing a Number of Teams in Various Divisions

There are opportunities for both boys and girls to be part of a growing Canadian sport in both competitive and recreational environments.

Recreation:

Girls & Boys – Small Ball Programs – Grades P to 3 – Location Varies from Year to Year
Spring and Fall program available. Please check back for next available program or send an inquiry to Chris MacPhee.

Spring League – More Than 500 kids – boys and girls participate in the annual spring league program. The league focuses on fundamentals, skills development, team building and having fun. Travel is limited to Greater Sydney Area with one trip to a different region of Cape Breton.

Joining a team takes place in the form of registration. Players typically join a team in their local community with the greater Sydney area having two or three teams. All of our coaches are volunteers who share their time and efforts for 10 weeks to further develop kid’s skills all around Cape Breton Island.

Divisions:
Junior Mini – Grades 3 & 4
Mini – Grades 5 & 6
Bantam – Grades 7 & 8
Midget – Grades 8 & 9
Juvenile – Grades 11 & 12

Competitive:
There are opportunities to compete at an elite level by trying out for a Cape Breton rep team.

Divisions:
Mini – Under 12 prior to January 1st
U13 – Under 13 prior to January 1st
U14 Development Team – Under 14 prior to January 1st
Girls U15 Competitive Team – Under 15 prior to January 1st
Boys U16 Competitive Team – Under 16 prior to January 1st
Open Team – Under 18 prior to January 1st

Players that make a rep team are expected to be committed throughout the entire season, balancing academics, school sports and rep basketball. There is travel involved as all rep teams participate in invitational and provincial tournaments.  All of our rep coaches are highly skilled, possess extensive game knowledge, have formal training and years of experience playing and coaching.

pastrep

admin

Developer