Rep Team Registration for Provincials

Home / Rep Team Registration for Provincials
U14 Boys Host Contact Email Facilities
D1 BNS U16 Boys (Barrie) Michael Barrie mdbarrie@hotmail.com MSVU & Bicentennial School
D2 Community YMCA Irvine Carvery irvine.carvery@halifax.ymca.ca Community YMCA & St. Agnes Junior High
D3 Pictou County Lightning Peter Douthwright pcbalightning@gmail.com New Glasgow Academy & North Nova Education Centre
D4 Lockeport Minor Basketball Kent Balish kentbalish@hotmail.com Lockeport High School & Shelburne High School
D5 Middleton Minor Basketball Greg Bower bowergs@gnspes.ca Middleton Regional High School (2 Courts)
D6 BNS U17 Boys (MacDonald) Mat MacDonald maccdonald05@gmail.com King’s College & Westmount Elementary School
D7 BNS U15 Boys (Rao) Chris Rao coach.christopher.rao@gmail.com Prince Andrew High & George P. Vanier
D8 BNS U14 Boys (Smith) Ollen Smith empowersportsnetwork@gmail.com Brookside Junior High & Chebucto Heights
D9 BNS U14 Boys (Upshaw) Marvin Upshaw ascensionshop@gmail.com Millwood High School & Sackville Heights Junior High
U14 Girls Host Contact Email Facilities
D1 BNS U16 Girls (Zinck) Scott Zinck zincksi@bellaliant.net Kingswood Elementary & Basinview
D2 Antigonish Minor Basketbal Brendan Hines hines57@hotmail.com St. FX & JH Gillis High
D3 Colchester Basketball Association Paul MacIsaac paul.macisaac@dal.ca Cobequid Educational Center (2 Courts)
D4 Valley Heat Dwayne MacLeod dwayne.macleod@gmail.com Horton High & Wolfville School
D5 Pictou County Lightning Peter Douthwright pcbalightning@gmail.com Northumberland High School & McCullough Education Centre
D6 BNS U17 Girls (Martin) Leah Martin leahkgirdwood@hotmail.com Cole Harbour District High (2 Courts)
D7 BNS U15 Girls (McLellan) Darrell McLellan mclelland@ccrsb.ca Truro Elementary & Truro Junior High
D8 BNS U14 Girls (Andrews) Keith Andrews ktandrews@nstu.ca Eric Graves Junior High & Harold T. Barrett Junior High
D9 BNS U14 Girls (Frittenburg) Chad Frittenburg frittenc@gnspes.ca Five Bridges Junior High & Tantallon Senior Elementary

***REMINDER***

U14 BOYS & GIRLS PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Date: March 29-31, 2019
Cash/Cheque/Etransfer Cost: $400.00 per team
Online Credit/PayPal Cost: $415.00 per team
U14 Girls Online Registration (Online registration form opened Mon, Jan. 7, closes Mon, Feb. 4)
U14 Boys Online Registration (Online registration form opened Mon, Jan. 7, closes Mon, Feb. 4)

 

Payment:
All cheques/money orders made payable to “Basketball Nova Scotia” and sent to:
5516 Spring Garden Rd., 3rd Floor
Halifax, Nova Scotia
B3J 1G6

E-Transfers can be sent to bnsexecutivedirector@sportnovascotia.ca.
E-Transfers must include a message to recipient: Name of Association, Team, Age Group, Sex, Coach. EX: Basketball Nova Scotia U14 Boys (Smith)

*If paying by cash, please email bnsoperations@sportnovascotia.ca to confirm availability.

Registration Technical Difficulties:
If having trouble registering, please try using a different web browser or register from your laptop/desktop if you have been trying to do so from a mobile device (phone/iPad). If attempting from a work location, they may have firewall settings enabled that could be preventing successful registration. We also recommend having an assistant coach or manager try to register if all else fails.

*REMEMBER TO SCROLL DOWN AND CLICK THE CONFIRM BUTTON AT THE BOTTOM: 
Please be sure to click the “Confirm” button located at the bottom left hand corner of the Confirmation Page to ensure successful completion of registration. Any team that registers successfully will receive an email notification indicating so.

Coach Certification:
BNS has not provided enough opportunities for coaches to get certified this year, therefore we will not restrict entry to provincials based on certification. Coach development is a target priority for BNS and we will be working on a plan to address this issue.

2019 Provincial Championships Seeding Committee

U12 Girls:  Scott Zinck zincksi@bellaliant.net
U12 Boys: Shane Nadeau naedoo@gmail.com
U14 Girls:  Scott Zinck zincksi@bellaliant.net
U14 Boys: Pete Cool petecool67@hotmail.com
U16 Boys: Stewart Malloy stmalloy@gmail.com
U16/U18 Girls:  Lori Shea lkshea16@gmail.com
U18 Boys: Stewart Malloy stmalloy@gmail.com
Seeding Committee Member (Basketball Cape Breton) Chris MacPhee chris_macphee@hotmail.com
Seeding Committee Member (Magic Basketball) James Hall jhall1166@hotmail.com
Seeding Committee Member (Valley Basketball) Jeff Starratt starraj@gnspes.ca
Seeding Committee Member (Antigonish Minor Basketball) Denton Anthony danthony@stfx.ca
Seeding Committee Member (Cole Harbour Rockets) Brett Haley chrockets.president@gmail.com

 

About the Author

admin
Developer